Nov 1, 2014

No comments
Posted in

Current Affairs Quiz 1 November 2014

Daily Current Affairs Quiz-22


1. As per the latest data revealed by International Monetary Fund (IMF), in October 2014 which country overtook the US to become the world’s largest economy in Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) terms ? current-affair-quiz

A. India
B. China
C. Germany
D. Japan

B. China
2. Which country became the first European Union country to recognize the State of Palestine ?

A. United Kingdom
B. France
C. Sweden
D. Switzerland

C. Sweden
3. The novel Half Girlfriend authored by ______________.

A. Arvind Adiga
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Anita Desai
D. Rohinton Mistry

B. Chetan Bhagat
4. When International Internet Day was observed globally to mark the anniversary of the first usage of the Internet to send a message electronically in 1969 ?

A. 28 October 2014
B. 29 October 2014
C. 30 October 2014
D. 31 October 2014

B. 29 October 2014
5. Which Prasar Bharati CEO was elected as VP of Asia Broadcasting Union ?

A. Jawhar Sircar
B. Surya Prakash
C. Subash Chandra Garg
D. Aradhana Johri

A. Jawhar Sircar
6. Fields Medal awards is related with which field ?

A. Literature
B. Peace
C. Social Work
D. Mathematics

D. Mathematics

Manjul Bhargava was recently in news because he won the Fields Medal awards for the year 2014.
7. Which Indian actor received Global Diversity Award 2014 at the Britain’s House of Commons for his outstanding achievements in the field of cinema ?

A. Dilip Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Amir Khan
D. Shah Rukh Khan

D. Shah Rukh Khan
8. National Voluntary Blood Donation Day was celebrated on _____________ across the country to share the need and importance of the blood in the life of an individual.

A. 1 October 2014
B. 11 October 2014
C. 21 October 2014
D. 31 October 2014

A. 1 October 2014
9. Which state government approved a Rs 1115 crore "Gramin Gaurav Path" programme, a major road construction project under which about 2048 km of roads ?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh

C. Rajasthan
10. Who has taken charge as Union Economic Affairs Secretary ?

A. Arvind Mayaram
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Ratan P Watal
D. Shaktikanta Das


B. Rajiv Mehrishi

No comments
Posted in

Laws Theories Discoveries Question and Answer

1. Who invented X-rays ? x-ray

A. Einstein
B. Marie Curie
C. Rutherford
D. Roentgen

D. Roentgen
2. The scientist whose name is always associated with the name of Charles Darwin, as a co-author of the 'Theory of Natural Selection' is

A. Ernest Haeckel
B. Alfred Russell Wallace
C. Thomas H. Huxley
D. August Weismann

C. Thomas H. Huxley
3. Gun powder was invented by

A. Alfred Nobel
B. Roger Becon
C. Alexander Flemming
D. Albert Einstein

B. Roger Becon
4. Who invented the telephone ? Laws-Theories-Discoveries-Quiz

A. G. Marconi
B. Alexander Graham Bell
C. Galileo
D. Thomas Alva Edison

B. Alexander Graham Bell
5. The theory of 'Survival of the Fittest' was propounded by

A. Lamarck
B. De Vries
C. Charles Darwin
D. Rudolf Virchow
 
C. Charles Darwin
6. The oral polio vaccine was discovered by

A. Robert Koch
B. Alexander Flemming
C. Jonas Salk
D. Louis Pasteur

C. Jonas Salk
7. Who first gave the theory of 'Inheritance of Acquired Characters' ?

A. Charles Darwin
B. Lamarck
C. Mendel
D. Karl Landsteiner

B. Lamarck
8. Relativity principle was propounded by

A. C.V.Raman
B. Albert Einstein
C. Isaac Newton
D. Robert Boyle

B. Albert Einstein
9. Which of the following theories was not proposed by Charles Darwin ?

A. Struggle for existence
B. Natural Selection
C. Survival of the fittest
D. Inheritance of acquired characters

D. Inheritance of acquired characters
10. Blood grouping was discovered by

A. William Harvey
B. Louis Pasteur
C. Robert Koch
D. Landsteiner


D. Landsteiner
11. Laparoscopy is connected with Laparoscopy

A. science of tissues
B. gynecological operation
C. radar
D. study of laser beam

B. gynaecological operation
12. Cell theory was propounded by

A. Schleiden and Schwann
B. Robert Hooke
C. William Harvey
D. R.Virchow

A. Schleiden and Schwann
13. Wave theory of light was propounded byChristiaan-Huygens

A. Isaac Newton
B. Albert Einstein
C. Max Planck
D. Christiaan Huygens


D. Christiaan Huygens
14. Who discovered Penicillin ?

A. Dr.F.G.Banting
B. Robert Hooke
C. Alexander Flemming
D. Louis Pasteur

C. Alexander Flemming
15. Transistor was invented by transistor

A. Shockley
B. Marconi
C. Graham Bell
D. Edison


A. Shockley

No comments
Posted in

Geography Questions for Postal Assistant Exams

PA/ SA Exams Geography Questions

Postal Exams Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, GDS Exam Material, General Knowledge and Current affairs for preparation. Kindly visit regularly to update your knowledge.
1. At any place on equator earth-globe

A. Latitude is 900
B. Latitude is 00
C. Longitude is 900
D. Longitude is 00
 
B. Latitude is 00
2. Lunar eclipse happens when

A. The Sun comes between the Moon and the Earth
B. The Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth
C. The Earth comes between the Moon and the Sun
D. Any comet comes between the Moon and the Sun

C. The Earth comes between the Moon and the Sun
3. Dudhawa National Park is located in

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
 
A. Uttar Pradesh
4. The soil best suited for cultivation of Rice is

A. Silts
B. Clayey-loam
C. Gravel
D. Alkaline
 
B. Clayey-loam
5. Tea is an important cash crop. The state that cultivates tea more than any other State in India is

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Tamilnadu
D. West Bengal
 
B. Assam
6. ___________ is a local wind of West Africa.

A. Gale
B. Bora
C. Tornado
D. Harmattan
 
D. Harmattan
7. World's largest desert is

A. Sahara
B. Thar desert
C. Gobi desert
D. Arabian desert

 
A. Sahara
8. The Ocean which has the greatest depth is

A. Artic Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Atlantic Ocean
D. Indian Ocean

 
B. Pacific Ocean
9. Aphelion is the point in earth's orbit which is

A. Farthest from the Sun
B. Nearest to the Sun
C. Farthest from the Moon
D. Nearest to the Moon
 
A. Farthest from the Sun
10. World's longest river is

A. The Ganges
B. The Nile
C. The Amazon
D. The Yangtze-Kiang
 
B. The Nile
11. Which of the following sources in India supplies water for irrigation of the largest area ?

A. Wells
B. Tanks
C. Canals
D. Dongs and Springs

C. Canals
12. Which of the following is the largest Continent ?

A. Europe
B. Africa
C. Asia
D. North America

C. Asia
13. Which of the following set of mountain passes are located in Jammu and Kashmir ?

A. Nathu La and Jelep La
B. Nithi Pass and Lipu Lekh Pass
C. Bara Lacha La and Shipki La
D. Burzi Pass and Zoji La

D. Burzi Pass and Zoji La
14. Podzol refers to

A. Soils with very fertile 'A' horizon
B. Soils of coniferous forest climate
C. Soils found in dry region
D. A very fertile river alluvium


B. Soils of coniferous forest climate
15. Which of the following planet is closet to the earth ?

A. Mars
B. Jupiter
C. Mercury
D. Venus

C. Mercury

No comments
Posted in

Basic General Knowledge Question 1

Basic GK for Competitive Exams

Basic GK Question


1. Air exerts pressure GK-Quiz-game

A. Only Upwards
B. Only Downwards
C. In All Directions
D. From Inside out

B. Only Downwards
2. In photosynthesis, which of the following is released by the green plants ?

A. Carbon dioxide
B. Oxygen
C. Nitrogen
D. Water Vapour

B. Oxygen
3. A person presses the earth least when he is

A. lying on the ground
B. standing
C. running
D. sitting on chair

A. lying on the ground
4. Diabetes is a disease affecting which organ ?

A. Heart
B. Pancreas
C. Kidney
D. Liver


B. Pancreas
5. The acid used in car battery is

A. Nitric acid
B. Sulphuric acid
C. Hydrochloric acid
D. Carbonic acid

B. Sulphuric acid
6. The time lag between the sunrise in Arunachal Pradesh and Kathiawar in Saurashtra is approximately

A. one hour
B. two hours
C. three hours
D. five and half hours

B. two hours
7. The capital of Pallava Kingdom was

A. Kanchipuram
B. Mahabalipuram
C. Madurai
D. Hampi

A. Kanchipuram
8. When rain falls through a cold layer of air near the earth's surface, rain drops get frozen into ice. This type of precipitation is called

A. Ice crystal
B. Snowfall
C. Hail
D. Sleet

C. Hail
9. The clear sky looks blue because of

A. Reflection of light
B. Refraction of light
C. Dispersion of light
D. Diffraction of light

C. Dispersion of light
10. ISRO stands for

A. Indian Space Research Organization
B. International Space Research Organization
C. Indian Scientific Research Organization
D. Indian Safety Research Organization

A. Indian Space Research Organization
11. "Manometer" is the instrument used to measure

A. Velocity of sound
B. Pressure of gases
C. Density of liquids
D. Humidity of atmosphere


B. Pressure of gases
12. The entry "Public Health and Sanitation" is included in the Constitution of India in

A. State List
B. Union List
C. Concurrent List
D. Federal List

A. State List
13. Who among following has authored the book 'Hind Swaraj' ?

A. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Lokmanya Tilak
D. Sardar Patel

B. Mahatma Gandhi
14. In a human body, what is the number of cervical vertebrae ?

A. 7
B. 9
C. 11
D. 14

A. 7
15. Who was the Viceroy of India when the Rowlatt Act was passed ?

A. Lord Chelmsford
B. Lord Wavell
C. Lord Mountbatten
D. Lord Irwin

A. Lord Chelmsford

No comments
Posted in ,

GK Question and Answer for Postal Clerical Exams

General Knowledge Question and Answer

1. The economy in which there is mixture of Public Sector and Private Sector both , is called ____________________. GK-Quiz-game

A. Open Economy
B. Free Trade Economy
C. Mixed Economy
D. Closed Economy


C. Mixed Economy
2. Which of the following is not a Financial Institute/Agency ?

A. BCCI
B. IRDA
C. SEBI
D. CAG


A. BCCI
3. Which of the following terms is used in Botany ?

A. Barter System
B. Biennial
C. Dumping
D. Cartel

 B. Biennial
4. Which of the following awards is given for exemplary contribution in area of Science & Technology ?

A. Dada Saheb Phalke Award
B. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
C. Kalidas Award
D. Arjuna Award

B. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
5. As decided by UNESCO the 'International Literacy Day' is observed on which of the following days every year ?

A. 8th September
B. 18th March
C. 28th April
D. 18th December

A. 8th September
6. Who among the following was elected unanimously as the Secretary-General of UNO for the second term ?

A. Hilary Clinton
B. Ban Ki Moon
C. Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
D. Jacob Mathew

B. Ban Ki Moon
7. Which of the following books is written by Satish Gujral ?

A. A General and His Army
B. A Bend in the River
C. A Secular Agenda
D. A Brush with Life

D. A Brush with Life
8. Which of the following is India's new rating index developed by Ministry of Finance ?

A. CECA
B. CRIS
C. SENSEX
D. RTGS

B. CRIS
9. Very often we read terms 'Perform, Achieve and Trade' (PAT) in news papers/magazines these days. PAT is related to which of theatre following fields ?

A. Indira Awas Yojana
B. Energy Efficiency
C. Bharat Nirman
D. Mid Day Meal Scheme

B. Energy Efficiency
10. 'Nirmal Gram Puraskar' is an incentive to promote

A. Free and Compulsory Education
B. Total Sanitation in Villages
C. Awareness towards Women Empowerment
D. Good Attendance in Schools

B. Total Sanitation in Villages

No comments
Posted in ,

Computer Knowledge Question and Answer for Competitive exam

1. Graphical pictures that represent an object like filess, folder etc. areInformation-technology

A. windows
B. icons
C. desktop
D. task bar

B. icons
2. A program that is used to view web site is called a

A. web viewer
B. search engine
C. browser
D. word processor


C. browser
3. A byte is a collection of

A. four bits
B. eight bits
C. ten bits
D. twelve bits

B. eight bits
4. When the computer is working on given instructions, it is called

A. storage
B. processing
C. output
D. input


B. processing
5. CD-ROM is an example of _________________________.

A. Input device
B. Output device
C. Both Input and Output
D. Pointing device


C. Both Input and Output
6. The internet service that provides a multimedia interface to available resources is called

A. Telnet
B. Gopher
C. World Wide Web
D. FTP

C. World Wide Web
7. Java is an example of a(n) ________________________

A. assembly language
B. machine language
C. high-level language
D. fourth-generation language


C. high-level language
8. An object typically hides its data, but allows outside code to access

A. the data files
B. the methods that operate on the data
C. the pseudocode
D. private data members


B. the methods that operate on the data
9. Which of the following is not an example of a document file ?

A. Memo
B. Thesis
C. Letter
D. Spreadsheet

D. Spreadsheet
10. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be

A. wireless
B. distributed
C. centralized
D. open source

A. wireless
11. Compiler is the

A. parts of arithmetic logic unit
B. name given to the computer operator
C. translator of source program to object code
D. part of digital machine to store the information


C. translator of source program to object code
12. The hardware device commonly referred to as the "brain" of the computer is the

A. RAM chip
B. CPU
C. data input
D. secondary storage

B. CPU
13. Which of the following memory chip is programmed during the manufacturing process ?

A. ROM
B. RAM
C. EEPROM
D. PROM

A. ROM
14. The components that process data are located in the

A. input devices
B. output devices
C. system unit
D. storage component

C. system unit
15. RAM is an acronym for

A. Read All memory
B. Ready Access Memory
C. Random Area Memory
D. Random Access Memory

D. Random Access Memory

No comments
Posted in

General Knowledge Question and Answer for Postal Exams

General Knowledge for Postal Exams -2

Postal Exams Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, GDS Exam Material, General Knowledge and Current affairs for preparation. Kindly visit regularly to update your knowledge.

1. Deepika Kumari's name is associated with panchayat samiti

A. Golf
B. Archery
C. Swimming
D. Billiards

B. Archery
2. Dr.D.Subbarao is a well known name in the field of

A. Agriculture
B. Science and Technology
C. Banking
D. Literature

C. Banking
3. Pranab Mukherjee won the Presidential election against

A. Pratibha Patil
B. Hamid Ansari
C. P.A.Sangma
D. APJ Abdul Kalam

C. P.A.Sangma
4. Which of the following is the Currency of Baharin ?

A. Dinar
B. Baht
C. Peso
D. Riyal

A. Dinar
5. What does the letter 'C' denote in the term 'CBS' as used in banking operations ?

A. Capital
B. Core
C. Central
D. Commercial

B. Core
6. Which of the following Acts ensures that every child gets school education ?

A. RTE Act
B. RTI Act
C. Apprentice Act
D. Govt Grants Act


A. RTE Act
7. How many people are nominated by the President of India to the Rajya Sabha ?

A. 5
B. 9
C. 11
D. None of these

D. None of these
8. Which of the following books is written by Anita Desai ?

A. An Eye to China
B. Where Shall We Go This Summer
C. A General and His Army
D. Coolie

B. Where Shall We Go This Summer
9. Which of the following terms is used in the game of football ?

A. Chop
B. Drop Shot
C. Back Pass
D. Baseline

C. Back Pass
10. Which of the following is the Capital of Australia ?

A. Perth
B. Sydney
C. Canberra
D. Darwin
 
C. Canberra
11. Which of the following nations is not a member of OPEC?

A. Libya
B. Qatar
C. France
D. Iran

C. France
12. Which of the following places in India does not have a nuclear plant ?

A. Tarapore
B. Silchar
C. Rawatbhata
D. Narora

B. Silchar
13. Which of the following terms is not associated with banking/finance ?

A. SLR
B. RTGS
C. LBW
D. Repo Rate

C. LBW
14. Who among the following was a famous author of Sanskrit language ?

A. Mirabai
B. Jaidev
C. Tulsidas
D. Kalidas

D. Kalidas
15. Which of the following statements is True about Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana launched by the Govt of India ?

A. This scheme is only for children upto 14 years of age
B. Scheme was launched in 1983 but was withdrawn in 2000
C. In 12th Five Year Plan about 7 crore families will be provided insurance cover under the scheme
D. All those who are above 60 will get an insurance cover of Rs.10 lakhs


C. In 12th Five Year Plan about 7 crore families will be provided insurance cover under the scheme
No comments
Posted in

General Knowledge for Postal Assistant / Sorting Assistant Exam

General Knowledge for Postal Exams 1

Postal Exams Postal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, GDS Exam Material, General Knowledge and Current affairs for preparation. Kindly visit regularly to update your knowledge.

Solved Questions from SSC CPO-SI Examination General Awareness

1. What is the minimum age required to become Prime Minister of India ? indian-parliament

A. 18 Years
B. 25 Years
C. 35 Years
D. 45 Years


B. 25 Years
2. The second most used language on the World Wide Web is

A. Chinese
B. French
C. German
D. English


C. German
3. How many principles are in the UN charter ?

A. 7
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8


A. 7
4. Name the oldest Buddhist University in Ancient India .

A. Nalanda
B. Kanchi
C. Takshashila
D. Odanthapuri

C. Takshashila
5. Genes are not found in pairs

A. in gametes
B. in zygotes
C. in body cells
D. in ovary after fertilization

A. in gametes
6. White phosphorus is generally kept under

A. Water
B. Kerosene
C. Alcohol
D. Glycerine


A. Water
7. The minimum number of forces to keep a particle in equilibrium is

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 1


C. 2
8. Article 1 of the Constitution of India declared India to be a

A. Federal State
B. Unitary State
C. Union of States
D. Quasi-Federal State

C. Union of States
9. Which term is not related to banking ?

A. SLR
B. NEER
C. CRR
D. Fixed Deposit

B. NEER
10. Which gas is mainly responsible for greenhouse effect ?

A. H2
B. O2
C. CO2
D. Water Vapour


C. CO2
11. Which one of the following States is called as "GOd's Own Country" in India ?

A. Kerala
B. West Bengal
C. Goa
D. Karnataka

A. Kerala
12. Blood groups were discovered by

A. Landsteiner
B. Morgan
C. Weismann
D. William Harvey


A. Landsteiner
13. Which is the longest mountain chain on Earth ?

A. Andes Mountains
B. Himalayan range
C. Western Cordillera
D. Mid-Atlantic ridge

A. Andes Mountains
14. A money bill can be introduced in

A. Only House of the People (Lok Sabha)
B. Only Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
C. Either House of the Parliament
D. None of the above

A. Only House of the People (Lok Sabha)
15. A needle or a pin floats on the surface of water becasue of

A. Adhesive force
B. Surface Tension
C. Surface Energy
D. Viscosity


B. Surface Tension

Oct 31, 2014

No comments
Posted in

Current Affairs Quiz 31 October 2014

Daily Current Affairs Quiz-21


1. On 28th October 2014, Google has dedicated a doodle on its homepage to Jonas Salk on scientist's 100th birthday. Salk developed which vaccine ? current-affair-quiz

A. Malaria
B. Typhoid
C. Polio
D. Tuberculosis

C. Polio
2. Who amongst following is appointment as the first BJP Chief Minister of Maharashtra ?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Pankaja Munde
D. Eknath Khadse

B. Devendra Fadnavis
3. Recently, Dilma Rousseff has been Re-elected to Second Term as President of which country ?

A. Brazil
B. Chile
C. Argentina
D. Peru

A. Brazil
4. I. World Economic Forum (WEF) on 28 October 2014 released the Global Gender Gap Report 2014. The 2014 report provides Gender Gap scores for 142 countries compared to 136 countries included in 2013 report.
II.In the Report, India with a score of 0.646 has been ranked 114.
III. In 2013, India was ranked 101 out of 136 countries.

Which of these statements are correct ?

A. Only I, II
B. Only II, III
C. Only I, III
D. I, II, III

D. I, II, III
5. India on 29 October 2014 was re-elected to which Specialized agency of United Nations ?

A. FAO
B. ILO
C. UNESCO
D. ECOSOC

D. ECOSOC

United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). India's term at ECOSOC was scheduled to end in 2014.
6. The central government has set a ___________ deadline for Members of Parliament to choose one village which they will develop as part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ambitious Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY).

A. November 11
B. November 16
C. November 21
D. November 30


A. November 11
7. Who clinched the World Billiards Championship (time format) title to bag a record 12th world crown and also complete a rare 'Grand Double' post his third win in both the long and short formats in the same year ? pankaj-advani

A. Geet Sethi
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Mike Russell
D. Balachandra Bhaskar

B. Pankaj Advani
8. Which Indian eminent scientist has been conferred the prestigious fellowship of the Royal Aeronautical Society, London for his outstanding contributions in the field of aeronautics and aerospace engineering ?

A. Dr. Koppillil Radhakrishnan
B. Dr G Satheesh Reddy
C. Avinash Chander
D. Dr. G Madhavan Nair

B. Dr G Satheesh Reddy

He is Director of DRDO's Research Centre Imarat. This fellowship is considered as Top International Honour for Navigation Scientist.
9. Michael Sata (Nick Name: King Kobra) died on 28 October 2014 in London at age of 77. He was President which African nation ?

A. Algeria
B. Tunisia
C. Zambia
D. Madagascar

C. Zambia

He was reputed for a sharp tongue and rude manner which earned him nick name, King Cobra.
10. Who amongst following is Chief of the Special Investigation Team (SIT) on black money ?

A. Mukul Rohatgi
B. Justice Ranjana P Desai
C. Justice MB Shah
D. Justice HL Dattu


C. Justice MB Shah

No comments
Posted in

Current Affairs Quiz 30 October 2014

Daily Current Affairs Quiz-21


1. Who was appointed as Chairman of Prasar Bharti Board ?
current-affair-quiz
A. Surya Prakash
B. Mrinal Pande
C. Markandey Katju
D. Akhilesh Bharti




A. Surya Prakash

Surya Prakash on 28 October 2014 was appointed as the Chairman of Prasar Bharti Board for a term of three years.

He succeeded Mrinal Pande whose term ended on April 2014.

Surya Prakash authored What Ails Indian Parliament was published in 1995.He was Editor, Zee News; Executive Editor, The Pioneer; India Editor, Asia Times, a business and political daily published from Bangkok and Singapore; Political Editor, Eenadu Group of Newspapers and Chief of Bureau, Indian Express, New Delhi.
2. World Polio Day was observed across the world on ________________.

A. 21 October
B. 24 October
C. 27 October
D. 29 October

 
B. 24 October

World Polio Day was established by Rotary International over a decade ago to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis.
3. Harvard Business Review (HBR), in the issue of November 2014, named which CEO as best-performing CEO in the world ?

A. Jeff Bezos ( Amazon )
B. Pierre Nanterme (Accenture)
C. Tim Cook (Apple Inc.)
D. Mark Zuckerberg (Facebook )

 
A. Jeff Bezos ( Amazon )
4. Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 28 October 2014 announced TB-____________ to eliminate Tuberculosis (TB) from India.

A. Mission 2017
B. Mission Possible
C. Mission 2020
D. Mission Eliminator

 
C. Mission 2020
5. Which cricketers recently entered Bradman Hall of Fame ?

A. Sachin Tendulkar and Steve Waugh
B. Waqar Younis and MS Dhoni
C. Bob Simpson and Sir Garry Sobers
D. Rahul Dravid and Shane Warne

 
A. Sachin Tendulkar and Steve Waugh

The cricketers were inducted as the 2014 Bradman Honourees at a gala dinner held at the historic Sydney Cricket Ground.
6. Who won the 2014 World’s Children Prize on 29 October 2014 after a global vote involving millions of children ?

A. Malala Yousafzai
B. Kailash Satyarthi
C. Samantha Smith
D. Shirin Ebadi

 
A. Malala Yousafzai

Remember:Indira Ranamagar and John Wood won the 2014 World's Children's honorary awards. Whereas Malala Yousafzai, the youngest Nobel Peace Prize laureate in history was nominated for the 2014 World’s Children’s Prize for her courageous and dangerous fight for girls’ right to education. She received 50000 US dollar as award.
7. Read following sentences carefully.

I .Finance ministers and tax chiefs from fifty-one countries signed an agreement on 29 October 2014 to automatically swap tax information beginning in 2017.

II. The agreement that was reached in Berlin will help the participant countries to share financial data and boost efforts to crackdown on tax evasion.

III. United States hasn’t signed the deal but said that it will share information as part of bilateral deals, while India has deferred from signing the agreement.

Which of these statements are correct.

A. Only I,II
B. Only I,III
C. Only II,III
D. I,II,III

 
D. I,II,III
8. On October 2014 which Union ministry has launched Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (VKY) ?

A. Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs
B. Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
C. Union Ministry of Rural Development
D. Union Ministry of Women and Child Development


 
A. Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The scheme was launched on pilot basis in one block each of the States of Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Orissa, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
9.The Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL) announced to set up a Free Trade and Warehousing Zone (FTWZ) on 100 acres, adjacent to its premises. Kamarajar port will became the first port on the eastern coast to set up FTWZ. This port is located in which Indian State?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Tamilnadu

 
D. Tamilnadu
10. According to recent report Released by Inter-American Development Bank, India ranks _________ among 55 developing nations in clean energy investment .

A. first
B. fourth
C. tenth
D. thirty-fifth


B. fourth

No comments
Posted in

30 October 2014 Current Affairs & GK Quiz for preparing Exams

1) Who is/are the winner of World’s Children prize 2014?
(A) Malala Yousafzai
(B) Indira Ranamagar
(C) John Wood
(D) All the above

2) Michael Sata, who passed away on 28 October 2014 in London was the President of which African country?
(A) Nigeria
(B) Uganda
(C) Zambia
(D) Mangolia

3) Sachin Tendulkar along with which other player was on 29 October 2014 inducted into Don Bradman Hall of Fame?
(A) Brian Lara
(B) Steve Waugh
(C) Ricky Ponting
(D) Rahul Dravid

4) Which territory in September 2014 held a referendum for independence from the United Kingdom?
(A) England
(B) Northern Ireland
(C) Scotland
(D) Wales

5) What was India’s rank in the World Bank’s latest “Ease of Doing Business” report which was released on 29 October 2014?
(A) 142
(B) 189
(C) 140
(D) 134

6) Union Health Minister on 29 Oct 2014 announced "TB-Mission 2020" to eliminate Tuberculosis from the country. Name the Union Health Minister?
(A) Nitin Gadkari
(B) Arun Jaitley
(C) Harsh Vardhan
(D) Sis Ram Ola

7) Srinagar city is situated on the banks of which river?
(A) Sutlej
(B) Tapi
(C) Jhelum
(D) Tawi

8) India along with 20 other countries on 23 October 2014 signed an agreement to set up Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). Where will be its headquarters?
(A) Tokyo
(B) New Delhi
(C) Dhaka
(D) Shanghai

9) Where will the 2018 Commonwealth games be held?
(A) India
(B) Wales
(C) Australia
(D) Canada

10) Jamaat-e-Islami chief Motiur Rahman Nizami from which country was on 29 October 2014 handed death penalty for killings of nation’s leading intellectuals during the country’s War of Liberation in 1971?
(A) Bangaldesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Iran
(D) Saudi Arabia

Answers

1) Ans. (D) All the above
2) Ans. (C) Zambia
3) Ans. (B) Steve Waugh
4) Ans. (C) Scotland
5) Ans. (A) 142
6) Ans. (C) Harsh Vardhan
7) Ans. (C) Jhelum
8) Ans. (D) Shanghai
9) Ans. (C) Australia
10) Ans. (A) Bangaldesh
No comments
Posted in

Daily Current Affairs Updates: 29 October 2014

1) Malala won 2014 World’s Children prize: Champion for girls’ rights Malala Yousafzai, the youngest Nobel Peace Prize laureate in history, won the World’s Children’s Prize 2014 on 29 October 2014, after a global vote involving millions of children. “Millions of children have voted to award Malala this year’s World’s Children’s Prize for the rights of the child,” the organisation said in a statement. “Nobody has ever received the Nobel Peace Prize and the World’s Children’s Prize, often dubbed the ‘Children’s Nobel Prize’ by the media, in the same year,” it added. This year’s honorary awards went to former Microsoft executive John Wood, founder of the Room to Read literacy group, and Indira Ranamagar from Nepal, for her work for the children of prisoners. Nelson Mandela, Graca Machel, Anne Frank and Kofi Annan have previously been honoured.

2) India ranks 142 in latest "Ease of Doing Business" report: World Bank- India ranked 142 among the 189 countries surveyed for the latest World Bank’s “Ease of Doing Business” report released on Wednesday, a drop by two places from the last year’s ranking, as Singapore topped the list. The fall in ranking from last year’s 140 is mainly because other nations performed much better, Bank officials said. India’s ranking originally stood at 134 last year, but was adjusted to 140 to account for fresh data. In the 2014 report, India had 52.78 points and this year it scored 53.97 points. The latest ranking, however, does not take into account a slew of measures taken by the Modi government to make India a business friendly destination.

3) World Stroke Day observed: World Stroke Day is observed on October 29 to underscore the serious nature and high rates of stroke, raise awareness of the prevention and treatment of the condition, and ensure better care and support for survivors. On this day, organizations around the world have facilitated events emphasizing education, testing, and initiatives to improve the damaging effects of stroke worldwide.

4) Harsh Vardhan announces TB-Mission 2020: Underlining the plans of the Indian government to eliminate Tuberculosis from the country, Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan today announced 'TB-Mission 2020'. Vardhan was speaking at WHO's Global TB Symposium titled 'Moving out of the box to end global TB epidemic: with post-2015 strategy. Tuberculosis control was also declared as the dominant agenda for the upcoming meeting of BRICS Health Ministers in December.

5) Government relaxed FDI norms for construction, real estate sector: The government eased overseas investment rules in construction to attract money into the funds-starved sector and serve its twin objectives of faster job creation and housing for all. The Union Cabinet on Wednesday approved a comprehensive proposal by the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP), dropping the minimum 10-hectare rule for serviced housing plots and slashing the minimum floor area for construction development projects to 20,000 sq m from 50,000 sq m to be eligible for overseas investment. 

6) Sachin Tendulkar inducted into Don Bradman Hall of Fame: Sachin Tendulkar added another feather to his cap on Wednesday when the Indian batting legend was inducted as one of the latest honourees in the Bradman Foundation. At a gala dinner held at the historic Sydney Cricket Ground, former Australian captain Steve Waugh was the other cricketer to enter the Bradman Hall of Fame alongside Tendulkar.


7) Bangladesh Jamaat chief gets death for war crimes: A Bangladesh war crimes tribunal on Wednesday handed death penalty to Jamaat-e-Islami chief Motiur Rahman Nizami for crimes, which include the killings of nation’s leading intellectuals during the country’s War of Liberation in 1971.

Oct 30, 2014

No comments
Posted in ,

AP CIRCLE : Answer Key for Postman Exam 2014

AP CIRCLE : ANSWER KEY FOR POST MAN RECRUITMENT EXAMINATION HELD ON 26.10.2014

ANSWER KEY FOR SET-A QUESTION PAPER FOR POST MAN RECRUITMENT EXAMINATION HELD ON 26.10.2014 : SET A / SET B

Download

Oct 29, 2014

No comments
Posted in

29 October 2014 Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

1) Devendra Fadnavis is set to become the first BJP Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Haryana
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Delhi
(D) Himachal Pradesh

2) Which of these derives its name from a river in the Democratic republic of Congo?
(A) Chikungunia virus
(B) Lassa fever
(C) Ebola virus
(D) Salmonella bacteria

3)  Who was appointed as the new Chairman of the Prasar Bharti Board on 28 October 2014 for a term of three years?
(A) Jawhar Sircar
(B) Bimal Julka
(C) Surya Prakash
(D) None of these

4) 2018 FIFA World Cup logo was unveiled by FIFA President Sepp Blatter on 28 October 2014. Which country is hosting the event?
(A) Qatar
(B) Japan
(C) Brazil
(D) Russia

5) Union Government on 28 October 2014 has launched Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (VKY) for the welfare of?
(A) Tribal People
(B) Transgenders
(C) Labourers
(D) Minorities

6) What was India’s rank in the World Economic Forum’s 2014 gender gap index that was released on 27 October 2014?
(A) 101st
(B) 77th
(C) 114th
(D) 5th 

7)  Which company on 28 Oct 2014 launched the refreshed version of its popular hatchback car named 'Swift' with 10 per cent enhanced fuel efficiency?
(A) Maruti Suzuki
(B) Honda
(C) Chevrolet
(D) Hyundai

8)  International Internet Day was observed globally on?
(A) 30 October 2014
(B) 29 October 2014
(C) 28 October 2014
(D) 27 October 2014

9) Japanese telecom giant Softbank on 27 October 2014 announced to invest 627 million US dollar in which online retailer?
(A) Snapdeal
(B) Flipkart
(C) Amazon
(D) eBay

10) Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently gave a commitment to modernise which country's defence and security forces, after talks with his counterpart of that country?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Indonesia
(C) Vietnam
(D) Cuba

Answers

1) Ans. (B) Maharashtra
2) Ans. (C) Ebola virus
3) Ans. (C) Surya Prakash
4) Ans. (D) Russia
5) Ans. (A) Tribal People
6) Ans. (C) 114th
7) Ans. (A) Maruti Suzuki
8) Ans. (B) 29 October 2014
9) Ans. (A) Snapdeal
10) Ans. (C) Vietnam
Older Posts Home

Join US for Latest Update of Postal / Sorting Assistant Exam 2014

PA Exams 2014 on FB

    Live Users

    Total Pageviews